English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; Animal Anatomy)
tendon [correct]
CONT: Some muscles are fleshy throughout, but most also have white non-contractile portions (tendons), composed mainly of organized collagen bundles, that provide a means of attachment ...
OBS: tendon; tendo : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Anatomie animale)
tendon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains muscles sont charnus sur toute leur longueur, mais la plupart ont des parties blanches, non contractiles (tendons), essentiellement constituées de faisceaux organisés de collagène qui réalisent l'insertion [...]
OBS: tendon : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tendo : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.