English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
tendo Achilles bursitis [correct]
DEF: ... a subdermal enlargement immediately above the Achilles tendon insertion .... It is caused by constant pressure and friction over the area immediately above the Achilles tendon from the upper margin of the shoe counter. An excessively prominent posterosuperior border of the calcaneus predisposes to the problem. Swelling and hyperkeratotic changes are apparent over the involved area, and palpation reveals tenderness.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hygroma préachilléen [correct, masculine noun]; hygroma pré-achilléen [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Tuméfaction de la bourse séreuse superficielle située entre la face profonde de la peau et le tendon d'Achille, de volume modéré, presque toujours douloureuse, recouverte d'une peau irritée, épaissie et fissurée. Elle résulte habituellement d'un conflit mécanique entre la bord postérieur de la chaussure et le talon, dû à une saillie anormale de la grosse tubérosité du calcanéum.
OBS: Définition d'après EMAPP 15154 C10, s.d., p. 3.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
bursitis del telón de Aquiles [correct, feminine noun]; aquilobursitis [correct, feminine noun]