English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
shipworms [correct, plural]
CONT: Shipworms are the most destructive of mollusks, and the damage they have done to wooden structures - ships and wharf piling - over the centuries is incalculable.
OBS: A family of bivalve mollusks.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
tarets [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille de mollusques bivalves dont la plupart des individus creusent des galeries dans le bois des navires et des quais et y causent de sérieux dommages.