English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
shipworm [correct]; ship worm [correct]
DEF: An ... elongated marine [clam] ... that [resembles] a worm, [burrows] in submerged wood, and [is] very destructive to piles of wharves or wooden ships.
OBS: Shipworms are mostly of the family Teredinidae.
OBS: shipworms : also used to refer to the family Teredinidae.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
taret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque bivalve, au corps allongé comme un ver, qui dévore le bois immergé aussi bien dans l'eau douce que salée, affaiblissant ainsi les structures dans lesquelles il se loge.
OBS: La plupart des tarets appartiennent à la famille des Teredinidae.
OBS: tarets : peut aussi désigner la famille des Teredinidae.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
broma [correct, feminine noun]; taraza [correct, masculine noun]; teredo [correct, masculine noun]; teredón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molusco lamelibranquio marino de aspecto vermiforme, con sifones desmesuradamente largos y concha muy pequeña, que deja descubierta la mayor parte del cuerpo. Las valvas de la concha, funcionando como mandíbulas, perforan las maderas sumergidas, practican en ellas galerías que el propio animal reviste de una materia calcárea segregada por el manto, y causan así graves daños en las construcciones navales.