English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
teredo
DEF: a genus of mollusks that contains the typical shipworms and is type of a family Teredinidae.
OBS: Gr. Webster, p. 2358.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
teredo [masculine noun]
OBS: nom génétique du taret Gr. Larousse, p. 250 vol. 10. Taret : mollusque bivalve, perforant les bois immergés (type de la famille des térénidés).
OBS: Grand Larousse, p. 175.