English (Glaciology)
ice-receiving area [correct]
DEF: The portion of a surging glacier, generally near the terminus, that is periodically refilled by glacier surges.
French (Glaciologie)
zone de réalimentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section d'un glacier en crue, généralement près de l'extrémité, réalimentée périodiquement par les crues glaciaires.