English (Genetics)
5’ end [correct]; 5’ terminus [correct]; 5’ tip [correct]
DEF: The beginning of polynucleotide chain which has a free 5’ group. All RNA chains, as well as DNA chains, grow in the 5’-to-3’ direction. The 5’ position of one pentose ring is connected to the 3’ position of the next pentose ring via a phosphate group.
OBS: It is conventional to write nucleic acid sequences from the 5’ terminus toward the 3’ terminus.
French (Génétique)
extrémité 5' [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commencement d'une chaîne de polynucléotides (dans l'ARN ou l'ADN), la polymérisation se faisant dans le sens 5'-Phosphate [...] 3'-OH (5' et 3' étant les numéros des carbones du sucre impliqués dans la liaison phosphodiester).