English (Genetics)
3’ end [correct]; 3’ terminus [correct]
DEF: The end of a polynucleotide chain terminating with A 3’ carbon atom. The 5’ position of one pentose ring is connected to the 3’ position of the next pentose ring via a phosphate group. All RNA chains, as well as DNA chains, grow in the 5’-to-3’ direction.
French (Génétique)
extrémité 3' [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fin d'une chaîne de polynucléotides (dans l'ARN ou l'ADN), la polymérisation se faisant dans le sens 5'-Phosphate [...] 3'-OH (5' et 3' étant les numéros des carbones du sucre impliqués dans la liaison phosphodiester).