English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
terminal [correct, noun]; pipeline terminal [correct]; terminus
DEF: A point to which oil is transported through pipelines.
OBS: It usually includes a tank farm and may include tanker-loading facilities.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
terminal [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de pipeline [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'aboutissement de conduites pétrolières et, par extension, appontements, poste de chargement, entrepôts et installations contiguës.