English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
supplementary reproductive [correct, noun]; secondary reproductive [correct, noun]
CONT: [In a termite colony], if the king and queen die, they are replaced by several supplementary reproductives... These secondary reproductives, which develop from nymphs... normally are not present in a colony as long as the primary reproductives function.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sexué néoténique [correct, masculine noun]; sexué complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les colonies [de termites] devenues orphelines [de la reine ou du roi], il apparaît des «sexués néoténiques» que l'on appelle aussi «sexués complémentaires».