English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
phraseologism [correct]
DEF: The preferred combination of a term with a noun, adjective or verb.
OBS: This combination may be fixed ("pass legislation"), semi-fixed ..., or free.
OBS: phraseologism : term used in the TERMIUM Guide.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
phraséologisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison préférentielle d'un terme avec un nom, un adjectif ou un verbe.
OBS: Cette combinaison peut être figée (p. ex. «promulguer une loi»), semi-figée (p. ex. «déformer par translation» / «déformer sous translation») ou libre.
OBS: phraséologisme : terme utilisé dans le Guide TERMIUM.