English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
wire [correct, noun]
DEF: A solid product of uniform cross-section along its length, supplied in coiled form. The cross-sections are round, square, rectangular, regular polygonal elliptical or flattened. All surfaces are formed by extruding, hot rolling, cold rolling or drawing, either exclusively or in combination. (For rectangular wire the thickness exceeds one tenth of the width).
OBS: wire : This term is often used to designate "iron wire"(in French :"fil de fer"). See that other record in TERMIUM.
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
fil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit plein de section transversale constante sur toute sa longueur, livré enroulé. Les sections transversales sont circulaires, carrées, rectangulaires ou polygonales régulières, elliptiques ou aplaties. Toutes ces formes sont obtenues par filage, laminage à chaud, laminage ou tréfilage à froid, soit exclusivement par l'un de ces procédés, soit par une combinaison de ceux-ci. (L'épaisseur du fil rectangulaire dépasse le dixième de la largeur).
OBS: Le terme «fil» tout court désigne souvent le «fil de fer» (en anglais : «iron wire»). Voir cette autre fiche.