English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions; Gas Industry)
flammability limit [correct, standardized]; limit of flammability [correct]; flammable limit [correct]; inflammability limit [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: The stoichiometric composition limits (maximum and minimum) of an ignited oxidizer-fuel mixture who will burn indefinitely at given conditions of temperature and pressure without further ignition.
CONT: The limits of flammability ... For examples, hydrogen-air mixtures will propagate flames for concentrations between 4 and 74 percent by volume of hydrogen at 70°F and atmospheric pressure. The smaller value is the lower (lean) limit, and the larger value is the upper (rich) limit of flammability. When the mixture temperature is increased, the flammability range widens; when the temperature is decreased, the range narrows.
OBS: Terms usually found in plural.
OBS: flammability (explosive) limits: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: According to ISO, "explosive limit" is a synonym of "flammability limit". There is a nuance between those terms. See the record for "explosive limit" in Termium. See also "combustible limit".
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions; Industrie du gaz)
limite d'inflammabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pourcentage en volume d'un gaz combustible en mélange avec l'air ou avec un autre gaz comburant, en deça duquel ou au-delà duquel le mélange ne peut pas propager une flamme.
CONT: Les limites d'inflammabilité [...] À titre d'exemple, les vapeurs émises par l'alcool éthylique sont inflammables si leur quantité est comprise entre 3,3 % et 19 % dans le volume air + vapeurs inflammables. En dehors de cette fourchette, la combustion n'est plus possible.
OBS: L'inflammabilité est une notion complexe, qui doit tenir compte aussi bien de l'aptitude d'un matériau à donner naissance à des flammes que de l'aliment qu'il peut fournir à ces flammes (hauteur et température des flammes, propagation, etc.)
OBS: «Limite» est utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.
OBS: limite d'inflammabilité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Les termes «limite d'inflammabilité» et «limite d'explosivité» (voir ce terme) sont souvent confondus.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fuegos y explosiones; Industria del gas)
límite de inflamabilidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentración en el aire del vapor de una sustancia inflamable, que determina los límites superior e inferior del intervalo de composiciones en el que se puede producir la inflamación de una mezcla.