English (Ecology (General))
hierarchy theory
CONT: Spatial and Temporal Scaling: Hierarchy Theory: - Effects of spatial and temporal scale must be considered; - An "organism-centred" view of the landscape is required; - Quantitative methods should recognize the relationship between pattern and scale.
OBS: See also "ecological hierarchy" in TERMIUM.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
théorie des hiérarchies [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: «hiérarchie» : Organisation d'un ensemble complexe en groupes ou partitions successives.