English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
entry term [correct]
DEF: [A term] designating the concept dealt with on a terminology record.
OBS: "Main entry term" is sometimes used to distinguish the first entry term on a TERMIUM® record from its [synonyms, the "secondary terms"].
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
vedette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant la notion qui fait l'objet d'une fiche [terminologique].
OBS: On donne parfois le nom de «vedette principale» au premier terme inscrit sur une fiche TERMIUM® pour le distinguer d'éventuels [synonymes, des «vedettes secondaires»].
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
entrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Término consignado en una ficha terminológica como designación del concepto estudiado.