English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
prothoracic gland [correct]; thoracic gland [correct]
DEF: A pair of diffuse glands at the back of the head or in the thorax [of an insect].
OBS: Each gland has a rich tracheal supply and often a nerve supply ... The prothoracic glands produce moulting hormone ecdysone and ... the prothoracic glands break down soon after the final moult to adult.
OBS: The cognate "gland(s) "is more often used in the plural in English but in the singular in French. However for the purposes of TERMIUM, both entries have been filed in the singular.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
glande prothoracique [correct, feminine noun]; glande thoracique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une hormone métamorphogène (hormone de mue sécrétée par la glande thoracique) coexiste avec l'hormone juvénile (hormone anti-métamorphose sécrétée par les corpora allata). L'hormone de mue suscite le phénomène de la mue, qu'elle soit larvaire, nymphale ou imaginale. Au début, la coexistence des 2 hormones détermine la réalisation de mues larvaires; dès que l'hormone juvénile disparaît, la mue est accompagnée des bouleversements de la métamorphose [...]