English (Law of Contracts (common law); Trade; Inventory and Material Management; Government Accounting)
basis of payment [correct]
DEF: The payment terms in a contract which specify the conditions under which payment will be made for receipt of goods or performance of services.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
OBS: Also one of the headings used in Treasury Board submissions.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Comptabilité publique)
modalités de paiement [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des conditions de paiement s'appliquant à la réception de marchandises ou à la prestation de services.
OBS: Aussi une des rubriques d'une présentation au Conseil du Trésor.