English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
hold accountable for [correct]; hold liable for [correct]
CONT: The organization needs a strategy for holding employees accountable for the responsibility that they agreed to assume.
CONT: If the terms of the contract with the employee have been unilaterally altered or if the conditions under which the agreement was entered into have changed, the employee cannot be held liable for the results.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
tenir responsable de [correct]
CONT: L'organisation a besoin d'une stratégie en vertu de laquelle les employés seront tenus responsables des engagements auxquels ils ont souscrit.