English (Government Contracts)
defaulting contractor [correct]
CONT: When a defaulting contractor has provided financial security in the form of a surety performance bond or a surety payment bond, the bonding company becomes liable, up to the amount of and in accordance with the terms and conditions of the bond.
French (Marchés publics)
entrepreneur en défaut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un entrepreneur en défaut a fourni une garantie financière sous la forme d'un cautionnement d'exécution ou d'un cautionnement de paiement, la société de cautionnement assume la responsabilité du défaut jusqu'à concurrence du montant du cautionnement et conformément aux modalités de celui-ci.