English (Auditing (Accounting))
contribution audit [correct]; contribution auditing
DEF: ... the audit of federal contributions ...
OBS: Federal program managers are responsible, as part of their management control responsibilities, for determining whether recipients have complied with the terms and conditions applicable to the contributions. This responsibility includes the audit of recipients when deemed necessary for this purpose.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
audit des contributions [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification des contributions [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: audit des contributions : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).