English (Government Contracts; Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction))
bid [correct, noun, standardized]; tender [correct, noun, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: An offer submitted in response to an invitation from a contracting authority to carry out work or to supply goods or services for a certain price under defined terms and conditions.
OBS: tender: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: bid: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Marchés publics; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction)
soumission [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; offre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Proposition soumise en réponse à une invitation faite par une autorité contractante et par laquelle une personne physique ou morale exprime sa volonté de s'engager à fournir des biens ou des services à un certain prix et selon des modalités déterminées.
OBS: Lorsque l'offre est présentée sous une forme requise et a pour objet la conclusion d'un marché, elle prend le nom de «soumission».
OBS: soumission; offre : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soumission : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
oferta [correct, feminine noun]; propuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proposición hecha por un contratista a su cliente para construir una estructura, de acuerdo con las condiciones especificadas en la oferta y por un precio dado.