English (Loans; Banking)
credit commitment [correct]
DEF: A declaration of intent whereby a lender or supplier states that until further notice it is prepared to extend credit up to a stated amount, on certain terms and conditions, to a borrower or customer.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
engagement de crédit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engagement que prend un établissement financier d'accorder du crédit au client jusqu'à concurrence d'une limite maximale pour une période donnée et à des conditions convenues.