English (Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
budget [correct, noun]
DEF: A detailed estimate of future transactions, in terms of quantities, money values or both, designed to provide a plan for and control over future operations and activities.
OBS: Compare to "forecast", "projection".
French (Comptabilité; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
budget [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prévision quantitative et financière de tous les éléments correspondant à un programme d'action envisagé pour une période donnée.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
presupuesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cálculo anticipado provisional (generalmente de contenido económico) que se realiza respecto al desarrollo de algún sector de la empresa, a fin de realizar en base a él las oportunas previsiones.