English (Organization Planning; Corporate Management (General))
corporate vision [correct]; organizational vision [correct]; business vision; enterprise vision
DEF: A description of what senior management wants to achieve with the organization in the future [which] usually refers to the medium-to-long term and is often expressed in terms of a series of objectives.
CONT: A number of organizations use external change management consultants who were mainly involved in developing the formal corporate vision and mobilizing commitment behind that vision.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
vision de l'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; vision d'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; vision organisationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; vision de l'organisation [correct, feminine noun]; vision d'organisation [correct, feminine noun]; vision corporative [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelques organisations ont eu abondamment recours à des consultants en gestion du changement de l'extérieur et ont surtout travaillé à élaborer la vision officielle de l'entreprise et à susciter l'engagement envers cette vision.
OBS: vision corporative : en français, l'adjectif «corporatif» fait référence à un ordre professionnel (groupement corporatif) ou à l'esprit qui l'anime (esprit corporatif).