English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
whole brain emulation [correct]; WBE [correct]
CONT: ... we consider the approach to uploading known as whole brain emulation (WBE), by which the neurophysiological and neuroanatomical details of the individual’s entire brain are emulated with such precision that the emulation (the SIM [substrate-independent mind]) behaves in a manner typical of the person [whose brain is emulated].
OBS: whole brain emulation; WBE : Some authors use the term "mind uploading" as a synonym of these terms. However, mind uploading is the process by which one's mind is transferred from one substrate to another, while whole brain emulation is the process by which the structure of one's entire brain is reproduced onto a computing substrate in order to replicate its workings.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
émulation du cerveau entier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La capacité de procéder à une] émulation du cerveau entier accélèrerait les progrès en neurosciences en général[,] ce qui aurait divers effets, comme des avancées plus rapides vers [la détection des mensonges], les techniques de manipulation neuropsychologique, l'augmentation cognitive, et d'autres [techniques] en médecine.
OBS: émulation du cerveau entier : Certains auteurs considèrent le terme «téléchargement de l'esprit» comme un synonyme de ce terme. Toutefois, le téléchargement de l'esprit consiste à transférer l'esprit d'une personne d'un substrat à un autre, alors que l'émulation du cerveau entier consiste à reproduire la structure de l'ensemble du cerveau d'une personne sur un substrat informatique pour reconstituer son fonctionnement.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
emulación total del cerebro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [El filósofo sueco] argumenta que [...] la emulación total del cerebro adolece de múltiples limitaciones y desventajas. Requiere de un conglomerado de capacidades tecnológicas difíciles de alcanzar. Argumenta que sería más económico y rápido el desarrollo de una inteligencia artificial general de origen digital, con apoyo en sistemas neuronales.