English (Informatics)
client [correct]
CONT: In commercial, organizational and technical terms, a client is a self-contained unit with separate master records and its own set of tables. The production environment represents a client...
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Informatique)
client [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les plans commercial, organisationnel et technique, un client est une entité autonome qui possède ses propres fiches et tableaux. L'environnement de production constitue un client.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.