English (Biotechnology; Pharmacology)
molecular farming [correct, see observation]; plant and animal molecular farming [correct]; PAMF [correct]; PAMF; pharming [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The use of plants and animals to produce biological, industrial or pharmaceutical compounds.
OBS: molecular farming; pharming : Both terms are often considered as synonyms. However, pharming is more specific, and refers essentially to the production of pharmaceutical compounds by using plants or animals, whereas molecular farming refers to the production of biological, industrial or pharmaceutical compounds.
French (Biotechnologie; Pharmacologie)
moléculture [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture moléculaire végétale et animale [correct, feminine noun]; AMVA [correct, feminine noun]; AMVA; moléculture végétale et animale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production de molécules à des fins thérapeutiques, industrielles ou alimentaires, à partir d'organismes vivants ayant été génétiquement modifiés dans ce but.
OBS: Il peut s'agir de plantes, d'animaux, de microorganismes ou de cellules en culture.
OBS: Le mot «moléculture» vient de la combinaison des mots «molécule» et «culture».
Spanish (Biotecnología; Farmacología)
agricultura molecular [correct, feminine noun]; cultivo molecular [masculine noun]
CONT: La ingeniería genética está convirtiendo a animales y plantas en fábricas vivientes para la producción de fármacos, compuestos químicos industriales y combustibles, entre otros, actividad que se ha bautizado como agricultura molecular.