English (Management Operations (General); Management Theory; Training of Personnel)
managerial grid [correct]; Blake managerial grid [correct]
DEF: Developed by R. R. Blake and J. S. Mouton, this is a graphic illustration of the two opposing universals in managerial attitudes and behavior patterns, one being a "concern for people" and the other a "concern for production or services. "It may be used as a base for review, analysis, evaluation and discussion in terms of one's own attitudes and behavior with the objective of working toward possible integration of the two opposing concerns in training for better leadership, management, business, teamwork or intergroup relations skills.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Théories de la gestion; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
grille de gestion [correct, feminine noun]; grille du management [correct, feminine noun]; grille gestionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Représentation schématique imaginée par R.-R. Blake et J.-S. Mouton, montrant les possibilités de concilier les deux principaux styles du management : celui des tenants de l'école de la gestion scientifique, et celui des tenants de l'école des relations humaines. En exposant toutes les orientations que le management peut prendre, cette grille exprime comment en dégager des styles de management plus nuancés. La grille tient compte de ce que les diverses théories du management ne diffèrent finalement que par la manière dont elles combinent deux caractéristiques essentielles, deux "dimensions", à savoir : le degré d'intérêt porté par la Direction de l'entreprise aux problèmes humains, d'une part, le degré d'intérêt porté aux impératifs de la production, d'autre part.