English (Government Contracts)
surety’s obligation [correct]; surety obligation [correct]
CONT: Under most types of bonds, the surety's obligation to perform is conditioned upon the obligee having fully performed its obligations under the bonded contract. One of the obligee's primary obligations is to release payments to the principal in accordance with the terms of the contract.
CONT: Surety’s obligation under developer’s performance bond is enforceable, although no lots had been sold by developer.
French (Marchés publics)
obligation de garantie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le vendeur doit livrer les marchandises libres de tout droit ou prétention d'un tiers, à moins que l'acheteur n'accepte de prendre les marchandises dans ces conditions.
OBS: Termes provenant du Guide de la politique des approvisionnements et services en usage au MAS.