English (Sentencing)
separate sentence [correct, see observation]
CONT: A recent ruling of the Federal Court of Appeal may mean that federal inmates will no longer have to wait until their release to serve separate sentences for provincial offence convictions.... prisoners may be able to consecutively serve all sentences, including provincial jail terms, in a federal institution alone.
OBS: Usually used in the plural form.
French (Peines)
peine distincte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme employé habituellement au pluriel.