English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
glide avalanche [correct, officially approved]; glide release [correct, officially approved]; glide slab avalanche [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Glide avalanches ... occur mostly in very steep rock slabs during very warm weather. Glide avalanches are relatively difficult for a person to trigger and they tend to release more or less randomly in time. Paradoxically, they tend to release during the coldest part of the day, or during a freeze following a protracted period of melting ...
CONT: Glide avalanches are very difficult to predict. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: "Glide avalanches" occur when the entire snowpack (from ground to surface) slides slowly downslope. A large crack (called a "glide crack") is formed at the top of the slope, and below this crack is where the snow is slipping down the hill. The rate of glide is variable and based on many factors (not well understood). The two biggest influences are the ground cover (smooth grass and rock slab cause glide) as well as the amount of free water at the base of the snowpack which can lubricate the sliding surface. Often these glide slabs will slip downhill for months, or most of the winter. They are very unpredictable and when they decide to release then we generally get a very large avalanche because the entire snowpack depth to the ground slides. When the glide slab finally releases - that is a "glide avalanche." [Reference: Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada.]
OBS: Do not confuse "glide avalanche" with "full-depth avalanche". Glide is a slow process that usually occurs over several days, weeks or even months, while a "full-depth avalanche" is a sudden release of a slab avalanche that breaks to the ground.
OBS: glide avalanche; glide release; glide slab avalanche :terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de glissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avalanche de neige très humide, surtout dans les régions de montagne sous influence maritime [...] où le glissement du manteau neigeux provoque une fissuration et, à plus ou moins longue échéance, une avalanche.
CONT: [...] dans une zone de reptation et dans un climat humide, des fissures du manteau neigeux peuvent se développer pendant de longues périodes (plusieurs jours) et être à l'origine d'avalanches [...] Ces avalanches de glissement sont des phénomènes rares dans les Alpes mais fréquents [...] dans les pays avec un climat océanique.
CONT: Il est difficile de prévoir les avalanches de glissement. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: avalanche de glissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.