English (Legal Documents; Funeral Services)
body release [correct, standardized]; release of a body [correct, standardized]
DEF: An official written confirmation issued by the coroner or medical examiner that states thatthe dead body or human remains are no longer needed and can be removed from the morgue.
OBS: body release; release of a body :terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Documents juridiques; Pompes funèbres)
libération du corps [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; remise du corps [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Confirmation écrite officielle qui est délivrée par le coroner ou le médecin légiste et quiatteste que le corps ou les restes humains ne sont plus requis et peuvent être levés de lamorgue.
OBS: libération du corps; remise du corps : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.