English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Business and Administrative Documents)
small print [correct]; fine print [correct]
DEF: A text in a formal agreement that is printed smaller than the rest of the text, sometimes in the hope that it will not be noticed.
CONT: You’ve seen the small print on the back of a sales receipt with the list of rules for refunds. In fact, many of these small print contracts will actually state that by purchasing that item, you are agreeing to the store's terms of sale.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
petits caractères [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Avant de signer un contrat, il y a certaines choses à garder à l'esprit : Lisez toujours le contrat attentivement, y compris les petits caractères [...]
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta; Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
letra pequeña [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Llevamos muchos años consumiendo alimentos, algunos pertenecientes a conocidas empresas lácteas, etiquetados con los indicativos bio, eco, orgánico o biológico. [...] Suele ser la letra pequeña, la que no leemos, la que nos aclara que los bio o eco no eran lo que parecían.