English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
VHF direction-finding service [correct, standardized]; VDF service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A service by which directional assistance is provided to VFR [visual flight rules] aircraft, as described in the "Communications" (COM) and "Rules of the Air and Air Traffic Services" (RAC) sections of the Transport Canada Aeronautical Information Manual (TC AIM).
OBS: VHF: very high frequency.
OBS: VHF direction-finding service; VDF service :terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
service de radiogoniométrie VHF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service VDF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fourniture d'une aide d'orientation aux aéronefs VFR [règles de vol à vue] décrite aux parties «Communications» (COM) et «Règles de l'air et services de la circulation aérienne» (RAC) du Manuel d'information aéronautique de Transports Canada (AIM de TC).
OBS: VHF : très haute fréquence.
OBS: service de radiogoniométrie VHF; service VDF : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.