English (Military Administration; Personnel Management (General))
terms of service [correct, plural]; TOS [correct, plural]
CONT: TOS is an agreement between the CF [Canadian Forces] and individuals specifying the duration of service and providing the framework for managing personnel flow within military occupations in the CF. TOS are also the primary means of delivering the career security expected by Canadian Forces members. ... The TOS policy was designed to provide the military with sufficient numbers of young personnel, with the appropriate range of experience, skills and knowledge to fulfill existing operational requirements, hence the emphasis on early turnover, both programmed and voluntary.
OBS: terms of service; TOS : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
conditions de service [correct, feminine noun, plural]; CS [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les conditions de service sont une entente conclue entre les FC [Forces canadiennes] et chaque militaire. Cette entente précise la durée du service et établit le cadre de gestion du roulement du personnel au sein des groupes professionnels militaires des FC. Les conditions de service sont également le principal moyen d'offrir aux membres des Forces canadiennes la sécurité d'emploi à laquelle ils s'attendent. [...] La politique en matière de conditions de service a été conçue de façon à doter les forces militaires d'un personnel jeune, en nombre suffisant, et possédant une gamme de compétences, d'habiletés et de connaissances leur permettant de répondre aux exigences opérationnelles actuelles. C'est pourquoi l'accent a été mis sur le roulement rapide, prévu et volontaire.
OBS: conditions de service; CS : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Administración militar; Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
condiciones de servicio [correct, feminine noun, plural]