English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
arc [correct]; chain [correct]
DEF: An uncrossed line segment, the ends of which are known as nodes.
OBS: Arcs are bounded on each side by polygons. A simple example would be a city street. The ends of the street (where it meets other streets) are nodes. On each side of the street we have a different city block (polygons). Because of this special relationship between 0-dimensional nodes, 1- dimensional chains, and 2- dimensional polygons, the arc is the most fundamental element in vector geographic information systems.
OBS: arc; chain :terms and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
arc [correct, masculine noun]; chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment ininterrompu d'une ligne dont les extrémités sont appelées nœuds.
CONT: Les arcs délimitent de part et d'autre des polygones. Une rue serait un exemple simple d'arc. Les extrémités de la rue (où elle croise d'autres rues) sont les nœuds. De part et d'autre de la rue il y a des pâtés de maisons (polygones). De par cette relation particulière entre les nœuds sans dimension, les chaînes à une dimension et les polygones à deux dimensions, l'arc est l'élément fondamental des systèmes d'information géographique (SIG).