English (Pensions and Annuities)
valid election [correct]
CONT: ... that person shall be deemed to have made a valid election for the purposes of the relevant provisions of this Act [Public Service Superannuation Act] or the Superannuation Act, as the case may be, on such date and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the Governor in Council.
French (Pensions et rentes)
choix valide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] cette personne est réputée avoir fait un choix valide pour l'application des dispositions pertinentes de la présente loi [Loi sur la pension de la fonction publique] ou de la Loi sur la pension de retraite, selon le cas, à une date et selon les modalités que le gouverneur en conseil peut prescrire.