English (Rules of Court; Environmental Law)
be settled [correct]
CONT: Settlement or discontinuance.... An environmental protection action may be settled or discontinued only with the approval of the court and on terms that it considers appropriate.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit environnemental)
faire l'objet d'une transaction
CONT: Transaction ou désistement [...] L'action en protection de l'environnement ne peut faire l'objet d'un désistement ou d'une transaction qu'avec l'agrément du tribunal et selon les modalités qu'il estime indiquées.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.