English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
cash and carry trading [correct]; cash-and-carry trading [correct]; cash and carry trade [correct]; cash-and-carry trade [correct]; cash and carry arbitrage [correct]; cash-and-carry arbitrage [correct]; carry arbitrage [correct]
DEF: A basis trade involving a long cash position exactly offset by a short futures position.
CONT: Cash and carry trading is done when the investor feels that the two securities are mispriced with respect to each other, and that the mispricing will correct itself such that the gain on one side of the trade will more than cancel out the loss on the other side of the trade. In the case of such a trade taking place on a security and the futures contract, the trade will be profitable if the purchase price plus the cost of carry is less than the futures price.
OBS: cash-and-carry trade; cash-and-carry arbitrage; carry arbitrage :terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
arbitrage comptant-terme [correct, masculine noun]; achat au comptant – vente à terme [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'arbitrage mise en œuvre par les arbitragistes lorsque le prix au marché d'un contrat à terme est supérieur à son juste prix.
CONT: [...] dans l'arbitrage comptant-terme, l'investisseur vend une marchandise ou un actif financier à terme et en fait simultanément le rachat au comptant ou inversement, jouant sur les divergences momentanées existant entre le marché à terme et le marché au comptant [...]
CONT: L’arbitrage comptant-terme consiste à acheter des obligations du gisement et à vendre simultanément des contrats à terme (CAT).
OBS: arbitrage comptant-terme : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.