English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
key currency [correct]
DEF: Currency used in international trade settlement, or as a reference currency in setting exchange rates.
CONT: The pound sterling and the American dollar were the "key currencies", in terms of which international trade and finance were carried on.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
monnaie-clé [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie clef [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
moneda clave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda que constituye la liquidez internacional conjuntamente con el oro, tal como el Dólar y la Libra Esterlina.