English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
emission reduction goal [correct]
CONT: A government mandates a specified reduction in total carbon emissions, under the terms of an international agreement on global and national emission reduction goals; power-plant owners in this nation are required to reduce carbon emissions by some fraction to comply with the law and the treaty, or else pay a tax or penalty.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
objectif de diminution des émissions [correct, masculine noun]; objectif de réduction des émissions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif qui vise à réduire les émissions de polluants atmosphériques.