English (Corporate Management (General); Trade)
dominant firm [correct]
CONT: In an oligopolistic industry a few firms share most of the business... one firm usually occupies first place in terms of sales volume and acknowledged leadership. We shall call this the dominant firm.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Commerce)
entreprise dominante [correct, feminine noun]; firme dominante [feminine noun]; firme-leader [feminine noun]
CONT: La stratégie nationale, souvent peu explicitée est celle d'une entreprise dominante.