English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
thinning weight [correct]
DEF: A degree of thinning expressed in terms of the volume removed at any one time.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
intensité du passage en éclaircie [correct, feminine noun]; poids de l'éclaircie [correct, masculine noun]; poids d'une éclaircie [correct, masculine noun]; force de l'éclaircie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de l'importance du volume de bois enlevé au cours d'une éclaircie quel qu'en soit le type.