English (Telephone Metering)
traffic volume [correct]; volume of traffic [correct]
OBS: The traffic volume can be expressed in terms of the average number of calls in progress or the number of devices in use.(ENBELL, 80 : 474) Tandem and toll offices switch trunks, which are usually much busier than lines. Thus, for a given volume of traffic, there would be fewer trunks than lines, and the switching networks for tandem and toll offices would have relatively fewer terminations than a local switching office.(ENBELL, 80 : 87)
French (Téléphonométrie)
volume du trafic [masculine noun]
OBS: On appelle "volume du trafic" acheminé par un faisceau de circuits (ou par un groupe d'organes de connexion) pendant une période quelconque, le total des durées d'occupation de ces organes pendant la période considérée. (TECHNI, E-2860: 7) [...] la connaissance du volume du trafic ne caractérise pas la manière dont les appels sont distribués dans le temps. Au cours d'une période considérée (24 h par exemple), la distribution du trafic est loin d'être homogène. (TECHNI, E-2860: 7)
Spanish (Telefonometría)
volumen de tráfico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El volumen de tráfico es igual a la suma de las duraciones de las ocupaciones de los órganos.