English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
end-of-volume label [correct, standardized]; EOV [correct, standardized]; volume trailer label [correct, standardized]; volume trailer [correct, standardized]
DEF: An internal label that indicates the end of the data contained in a volume.
OBS: end-of-volume label, EOV; volume trailer label; volume trailer :terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
étiquette de fin de volume [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; label de fin de volume [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étiquette interne indiquant la fin des données contenues dans un volume.
OBS: étiquette de fin de volume; label de fin de volume : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
fin de volumen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Etiqueta interna que señala el final de los datos contenidos en un volumen.