English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
nucleation [correct]; curdling [correct]; particle-particle clustering [correct]; particle formation [correct]
CONT: It is suggested that the above terms be used not only in a mathematical but also in a physical meaning : curdling to denote any cascade of instabilities resulting in contraction, and curd to denote a volume within which a physical characteristic becomes increasingly concentrated as a result of curdling.
CONT: The process of curdling is an important question for the science of fractals: a field equation which displays nucleation (curdling) of particles out of a pure radiation field is discussed. The particle formation arises naturally from the nonlinear character of the equation rather than from the imposed quantization conditions.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
nucléation [correct, feminine noun]; formation particulaire [correct, feminine noun]; agrégation particule-particule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collage de particules qui constituent, dans un milieu de structure et de composition connues, des centres de développement d'un nouvel agrégat.
PHR: La nucléation commence, constitue des noyaux, se termine.
PHR: nucléation canonique, pondérée.