English (Computer Graphics; Tomography)
voxel [correct, standardized]; 3D pixel [correct]; volume element [correct, standardized]; volume cell element
DEF: The smallest three-dimensional element in solid modeling that can be independently assigned attributes such as color and intensity.
OBS: The voxel has no internal structure and is typically derived by equidistantly dividing the three-dimensional space.
OBS: voxel; volume element :Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie; Tomographie)
voxel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élément de volume [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pixel 3D [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En modélisation solide, élément tridimensionnel le plus petit auquel on puisse affecter des attributs tels que couleur et intensité.
OBS: Le voxel n'a pas de structure interne et est normalement obtenu par subdivision équidistante de l'espace tridimensionnel.
OBS: voxel; élément de volume : termes et définition (source e) normalisés par l'ISO.