English (Plastics Manufacturing)
commodity thermoplastics [correct]; bulk plastics; volume plastics; standard plastics
CONT: Commodity thermoplastics are manufactured in great amounts, hence the terms "bulk plastic", "volume plastics", or "standard plastics".
French (Plasturgie)
composite de grande diffusion [correct, masculine noun]; composite GD [masculine noun]; plastique de grande consommation [masculine noun]
CONT: Les composites de grande diffusion (GD) [...] sont, par définition, les plus répandus, mais aussi les plus anciens et les mieux maîtrisés. [Ils] ont pour renfort principal la fibre de verre.