English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
tolerance volume; tolerance volume of an element
DEF: The volume enveloping the tolerance zones of all points on the surfaces of an element.
OBS: tolerance volume; tolerance volume of an element :terms and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803 standard published in 1985, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
volume de tolérance [masculine noun]; volume de tolérance pour un élément [masculine noun]
DEF: Volume défini par l'enveloppe des zones de tolérance de tous les points des surfaces d'un élément.
OBS: volume de tolérance; volume de tolérance pour un élément : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 1803 de 1985, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1997.