English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
post-breeding dispersal [correct]
CONT: Most species of larids are migratory, although the distance travelled varies considerably with species; the Arctic Tern migrates from practically one pole to the other, while some species of gulls travel such short distances that it would more be accurate to speak of post-breeding dispersal rather than migration.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
dispersion post-reproductrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, les distances parcourues lors des migrations varient considérablement selon les espèces; la Sterne arctique migre pratiquement d'un pôle à l'autre, tandis que certaines espèces de goélands parcourent des distances si faibles qu'on pourrait parler davantage de dispersion post-reproductrice que de migration.