English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
purple plague [correct]
CONT: One of several gold-aluminum compounds formed when bonding gold to aluminum and activated by re-exposure to moisture and high temperature(34 °C). Purple plague is purplish in color and is very brittle, potentially leading to time-based failure of the bonds. Its growth is highly enhanced by the pressure of silicon to form ternary compounds.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
peste rouge [correct, feminine noun]