English (Computer Mathematics)
ternary [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Characterized by a selection, choice or condition that has three possible different values or states.
OBS: ternary : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
ternaire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie un objet, une condition ou une action pouvant présenter l'un quelconque de trois valeurs ou états distincts.
OBS: ternaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.