English (Geophysics; Geochemistry)
cotectic surface [correct]
DEF: Curved surface in a quaternary system which defines the temperature range over which two or more solid phases crystallize simultaneously from a liquid. Analogous to a cotectic line in a ternary system.
French (Géophysique; Géochimie)
surface cotectique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe [...] deux surfaces cotectiques qui se coupent en une ligne cotectique d-e et celle-ci donne la composition des liquides qui coexistent avec les autres constituants [...]