English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Geology)
ternary image [correct]
CONT: Ternary images offer significant advantages over single channel black and white displays for geological interpretation as they combine three channels of often complimentary information, which results in a better portrayal of geological features ...
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Géologie)
image ternaire [correct, feminine noun]