English (Chemistry; Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
ternary mixture [correct]; ternary system [correct]
CONT: The complexity of ternary mixture phenomena provides ample scope for theoretical studies. ... Earlier theoretical studies on the phase behaviour of ternary mixtures indicate that higher order critical transitions are likely to be a feature of ternary mixture behaviour. ... These traditional calculations of phase equilibria have also been supplemented recently by molecular simulation studies of both vapour-liquid and liquid-liquid equilibria of ternary mixtures.
CONT: The use of small quantities (for example, 5%) of silica fume in combination with [high-calcium fly ashes] in ternary systems significantly improved their effectiveness in reducing ASR [alkali-silica reaction] expansion [in concrete].
OBS: In concrete construction, ternary mixtures are simply those that contain two SCMs in addition to portland cement.
French (Chimie; Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Fabrication du béton)
mélange ternaire [correct, masculine noun]; système ternaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Étant donné] la diversité et la complexité des systèmes binaires, on peut soupçonner la plus grande diversité et complexité des systèmes ternaires : chaque cas de mélange ternaire est un cas particulier [qu'on étudiera à l'aide des] présentations isothermes triangulaires symétriques - triangle équilatéral (méthode de ROZEBOOM) ou [alors] dissymétriques - triangle rectangle (cas des solutions) [où] les courbes de liquidus, de solidus [deviendront] des surfaces.
CONT: L'ajout [aux cendres volantes à forte teneur en calcium] de petites quantités (par exemple, 5 %) de fumées de silice, dans des systèmes ternaires, améliore de beaucoup la capacité des cendres de diminuer l'expansion [du béton] causée par la RSA [réaction silico-alcaline].
OBS: La métallurgie de l'aluminium, l'extraction de l'argent des minerais de plomb et [la formulation des] ciments, [notamment] font largement appel à la compréhension des diagrammes ternaires.
Spanish (Química; Metales y aleaciones no ferrosos - Varios; Fabricación del hormigón)
mezcla ternaria [feminine noun]