English (Steel)
terne-coated sheet [correct, standardized]; terne coated sheet [correct]; terne-coated plate [correct, standardized]; terneplate [correct]; terne plate [correct]
DEF: Sheet coated with a lead-tin alloy either by dipping in a bath of molten alloy or electrolytically. In general, the highest nominal mass specified for the coating corresponds to a minimum of 120 g/m² including both sides. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Terne coated sheet is any sheet steel that has been coated by immersion in a bath of molten terne metal. Terne metal is an alloy of lead and tin. Sheet steel coated with terne metal is duller in appearance than sheet steel coated with tin alone, and it is this feature of the product that gave rise to the name "terne" - meaning "dull".
OBS: terne-coated sheet; terne-coated plate : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Acier)
fer terne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tôle plombée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tôle mate [feminine noun]; tôle terne [feminine noun]
DEF: Tôle revêtue d'un alliage plomb-étain soit par immersion dans un bain d'alliage en fusion, soit par électrolyse. En général, la masse nominale maximale spécifiée pour le revêtement correspond à un minimum de 120 g/m², y compris les deux faces. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Les tôles plombées sont constituées d'un substrat en acier doux non allié (ou en acier inoxydable) laminé à froid, recouvert sur les deux faces d'une couche d'alliage riche en plomb, qui lui confère une bonne résistance à la corrosion. [...] Les tôles plombées présentent un aspect gris-mat. La désignation du produit par l'expression «terneplate» dans les pays anglo-saxons a pour origine le qualificatif français terne.
OBS: fer terne; tôle plombée : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Acero)
chapa emplomada [feminine noun]