English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
terpene resin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pale thermoplastic polyterpene hydrocarbon mixture obtained by the acid catalysed polymerization of bicyclic monoterpene β-pinene (or occasionally alpha-pinene) products of the distillation of sulfate-cellulose turpentine.
OBS: Terpene resin is principally used in adhesives as a tackifier. Both hydrogenated and polymerized grades are available.
OBS: terpene resin : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
résine de terpène [correct, feminine noun]; résine terpénique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange pâle constitué d'hydrocarbures polyterpéniques thermoplastiques, obtenu par la polymérisation catalysée acide de produits de β-pinène (ou occasionnellement alpha-pinène) monoterpéniques bicycliques de la distillation d'essence de bois de cellulose au sulfate.
OBS: La résine terpénique est principalement utilisée comme agent poisseux dans les adhésifs. Des qualités hydrogénées et polymérisées sont disponibles.
OBS: résine terpénique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.