English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Medication; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
cajeput oil [correct]; cajuput oil [correct]; cajput
DEF: A liquid with an odor of camphor, whose main components are eucalyptol, terpineol, cineol, etc. It is distilled from the leaves of Malaleuca leucodendron(cajeput). Colorless, yellowish or greenish, depending on its degree of purity. A flavoring for beverages, ice cream, candy.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments; Parfumerie)
essence de cajeput [correct, feminine noun]; cajeput [correct, masculine noun]; essence de caia-pouti [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide d'odeur camphrée, principalement constitué d'eucalyptol, de terpinéol, de cinéol, etc., et résultant de la distillation des feuilles de Melaleuca leucodendron (cajeput). Incolore, jaunâtre ou verdâtre, selon son degré de pureté. Aromatisant pour boissons, crèmes glacées, bonbons.