English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Farming Techniques)
terrace cropping [correct]; terrace cultivation [correct]
OBS: Terraces have been used for centuries to control water erosion. Essentially, terraces are earth embankments, channels, or combinations of both constructed across the slope of the land ... They are of great value in controlling erosion and conserving soil moisture.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
culture en terrasses [correct, feminine noun]