English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Motorized Sports)
break trail [correct, verb, officially approved]; trail break [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: Snowshoeing is best with a few people. The first people make a nice trail and the rest hardly sink in the snow at all. ... You need to take turns breaking trail so one person doesn’t have to do all the work in front.
CONT: The person with the most experience will often break trail in complex terrain. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Winter sport also included: snowshoeing.
OBS: break trail; trail break: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports motorisés)
ouvrir la trace [correct, officially approved]; faire la trace [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avec des débutants, on peut être amené à faire une trace unique, surtout dans le cas de neige profonde ou mauvaise, pour faciliter leur descente [...] En cas de pentes suspectes ou délicates, [...] le responsable fait la première trace, qui sert de référence aux autres skieurs.
CONT: La personne avec le plus d'expérience ouvrira le plus souvent la trace en terrain complexe. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Dans le contexte des bulletins d'avalanche, on parle plutôt de «trace» puisque, dans l'arrière-pays, les adeptes de sports de neige se déplacent en hors-piste.
OBS: Sports de neige aussi concerné : raquette.
OBS: ouvrir la trace; faire la trace : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.