English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
terrain flight [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Flight close to the Earth’s surface during which airspeed, height and/or altitude are adapted to the contours and cover of the ground in order to avoid enemy detection and fire.
OBS: terrain flight : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
vol tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vol près du sol au cours duquel la vitesse, la hauteur et/ou l'altitude sont adaptées au relief et aux obstacles dans le but d'éviter la détection et le feu de l'ennemi.
OBS: vol tactique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Operaciones tácticas (Fuerzas aéreas))
vuelo táctico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vuelo próximo a la superficie del terreno durante el cual la velocidad y/o la altura se adaptan al relieve del terreno para evitar la detección radar y el fuego.