English (Cartography)
form lines [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Lines resembling contours, but representing no actual elevations, which have been sketched from visual observation or from inadequate or unreliable map sources, to show collectively the configuration of the terrain.
OBS: form lines: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
courbe figurative [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Courbe semblable à une courbe de niveau, mais ne représentant aucune élévation réelle, tracée d'après des observations visuelles ou des sources cartographiques incomplètes ou sujettes à caution afin de donner l'aspect général de la configuration du terrain.
OBS: courbe figurative : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
curvas figurativas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curvas parecidas a las de nivel, pero que no representan la elevación real del terreno. Estas curvas se han dibujado a partir de observaciones visuales de fuentes cartográficas no fiables o inadecuadas, para representar de forma global la configuración del terreno.