English (Cartography; Air Navigation Aids)
aeronautical topographic chart [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A representation of features of the surface of the earth, designed primarily as an aid to visual or radar navigation, which shows selected terrain, cultural or hydrographic features and supplementary aeronautical informations.
OBS: aeronautical topographic chart: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
carte topographique aéronautique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Représentation graphique de la surface terrestre ayant pour but essentiel de faciliter la navigation à vue et au radar.
OBS: Elle porte une sélection de caractéristiques du terrain, naturelles et artificielles, ainsi que des renseignements aéronautiques supplémentaires.
OBS: carte topographique aéronautique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
carta topográfica aeronáutica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación de accidentes de la superficie terrestre concebida principalmente para servir de ayuda a la navegación visual o radar, y que muestra un terreno seleccionado, accidentes de cultivo, hidrográficos e información aeronáutica suplementaria.