English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
terrain rating [correct, officially approved]
CONT: What is the terrain rating for that trip? [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Refer to the Avalanche Terrain Exposure Scale.
OBS: terrain rating : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cote de terrain [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Quelle est la cote de terrain pour cet itinéraire? [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Voir l'Échelle d'exposition en terrain avalancheux.
OBS: cote de terrain : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.