English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cliff [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A [perpendicular] steep, high face of rock or earth.
CONT: Slopes above a steep drop-off or cliff can also be hazardous. Even very small avalanches can become serious when people are in precarious positions; be aware of the distance to drop-offs and evaluate the seriousness if an avalanche initiates.
CONT: A cliff is a terrain trap. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: cliff: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
falaise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une falaise est un piège naturel. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: falaise : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.