English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
terrain-bounce jamming [correct, officially approved]; reflected jamming [correct, officially approved]; terrain-scattered interference [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Jamming that is directed towards the Earth’s surface to be reflected towards the targeted system.
OBS: Terrain-bounce jamming is exploited by jammers to create angular errors in the targeted system.
OBS: terrain-bounce jamming; reflected jamming; terrain-scattered interference : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage par réflexion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage dirigé vers la surface de la Terre pour qu'il soit réfléchi en direction du système ciblé.
OBS: Le brouillage par réflexion permet aux brouilleurs de produire des erreurs angulaires chez le système ciblé.
OBS: brouillage par réflexion : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.