English (Ecology (General); Biogeography)
ecozone [correct]
DEF: An area of Earth’s surface representing large, very generalized ecological units [that is] characterized by a unique interplay of geologic, climatic, vegetative, wildlife and human activity factors.
OBS: Canada has 20 ecozones : 15 terrestrial and 5 marine.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biogéographie)
écozone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] partie de la surface terrestre représentative de grandes unités écologiques très générales [qui] se caractérise par un ensemble unique de facteurs géologiques, climatiques, végétatifs, fauniques et liés à l'activité humaine.
OBS: Le Canada compte 20 écozones : 15 terrestres et 5 marines.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.