English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
Arctic Cordillera [correct]
DEF: [A terrestrial ecozone that] runs along the northeastern fringe of the Northwest Territories and Labrador, dominating Labrador, eastern Baffin, and Devon islands and most of Ellesmere and Bylot islands.
OBS: The Arctic cordillera is divided in 7 ecoregions.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
Cordillère arctique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Écozone terrestre qui] s'étend le long de la bordure nord-est des Territoires du Nord-Ouest, dominant le Labrador, la partie orientale des îles Baffin et Devon et la majeure partie des îles Ellesmere et Bylot.
OBS: La Cordillère Arctique se divise en 7 écorégions.