English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
unidirectional flow [correct]; uni-directional flow [correct]
CONT: Due to their unidirectional flow, rivers are vital in transporting nutrients and organic matter from the terrestrial environment to the sea with an important function of the ecosystem being [the] transformation of coarse organic matter to fine particles and continuous mineralization of nutrients.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
flux unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transport interlacustre des EAE [espèces aquatiques envahissantes] vers l'amont par les eaux de ballast est préoccupant parce que les voies navigables qui relient les Grands Lacs ont un écoulement unidirectionnel vers l'aval qui empêche la dispersion naturelle des espèces en amont par les courants.