English (Ecosystems)
ecological area [correct]
CONT: Seven representational categories cover the range of features for inclusion within a network of ecological areas : natural terrestrial ecosystems, natural aquatic ecosystems, floristic/faunistic sites, special habitats, palaeoecological sites, physiographic and geological sites, and modified ecosystems.
French (Écosystèmes)
aire écologique [correct, feminine noun]