English (Cartography)
autograph [correct]
CONT: Heinrich Wild, who had already made significant advances in surveying instrumentation, developed the "autograph. "This instrument, which was used for terrestrial mapping, was modified in 1926 to accommodate aerial photography.
French (Cartographie)
autographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de restitution photographique, inventé par Heinrich Wild (1833-1897) et adapté aux procédés modernes de photogrammétrie.