English (Ecosystems)
terrestrial environmental compartment [correct]; terrestrial compartment [correct]
CONT: For ecotoxicology the OECD lists the following data needs : acute toxicity to fish;... ;toxicity to algae; appropriate terrestrial toxicity test(if significant exposure is expected in the terrestrial environmental compartment or aquatic testing is not possible).
OBS: terrestrial compartment : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Écosystèmes)
milieu terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: milieu terrestre : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.