English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
fresh water ecology [correct]; freshwater ecology [correct]
DEF: ... the study of all aspects of the ecology of terrestrial aquatic systems, including rivers, lakes and ponds.
OBS: [Freshwater ecology] includes the community ecology of these ecosystems, as well as ecosystem processes, interactions with adjacent terrestrial and marine ecosystems, and conservation and restoration.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
écologie des eaux douces [correct, feminine noun]