English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
rose-stripe star [correct]; earth star
OBS: A tropical terrestrial plant from Brazil of the family Bromeliaceae. It is also known under the scientific name : Cryptanthus roseus pictus.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cryptanthus à deux bandes [masculine noun]
OBS: Petite plante de serre de la famille des Broméliacées.