English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
bathymetric cline [correct]
CONT: Any bathymetric cline is unlikely to be as sharp or directional as the altitudinal richness clines in the terrestrial environment.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
gradient bathymétrique [correct, masculine noun]