English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Paleontology)
myriapod [correct]
DEF: Any terrestrial arthropod belonging to the superclass Myriapoda, which includes insects. They are characterized by a body that is divided into a head and trunk with one pair of antennae on the head and uniramous appendages. They are rarely preserved as fossils but are known from the Upper Silurian to the present.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Paléontologie)
myriapodes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les Myriapodes sont des entomorphes, trachéates, vermiformes, polypodes, pourvus de tubes de Malpighi, d'une seule paire d'antennes [...], et fréquemment d'organes de Tomosvary.
OBS: Terme rarement utilisé au singulier myriapode.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Paleontología)
miriápodos [correct, masculine noun, plural]