English (Surveying Instruments; Photography; Scientific Instruments)
phototheodolite [correct]
DEF: an instrument consisting of a theodolite mounted on a camera which can take at each of several stations... a series of photographs used in terrestrial photogrammetry.
CONT: The phototheodolite is a combination camera and theodolite mounted on the same tripod, used in terrestrial photogrammetry for map making and other purposes.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Photographie; Instruments scientifiques)
photothéodolite [correct, masculine noun]