English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
terrestrial carnivore [correct]
CONT: Consequently, as the river flows downstream, birds using the resources found in marine habitats (aquatic carnivores) gradually replace the herbivores and terrestrial carnivores that are prevalent farther upstream.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
carnivore terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, les oiseaux profitent de ces ressources, les carnivores aquatiques remplaçant progressivement les herbivores et les carnivores terrestres, d'amont en aval du Saint-Laurent.