English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
terrestrial ecology [correct]
CONT: The regulations require assessment of detrimental and beneficial impacts upon water quality, air quality, land use, water use, aquatic ecology and terrestrial ecology and other impacts as may be specified by terms of reference.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
écologie du milieu terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; écologie terrestre [feminine noun]
CONT: Le règlement exige l'évaluation des effets bénéfiques et nuisibles sur la qualité de l'eau et de l'air, l'utilisation des terres et de l'eau, l'écologie des milieux aquatique et terrestre et des autres répercussions précisées dans la délimitation de l'évaluation.
OBS: écologie du milieu terrestre : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.