English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
terrestrial ecoregion [correct]
CONT: It is noted that of the 177 different terrestrial ecoregions(as defined by Environment Canada), about one third are not represented by protected areas, meaning that valued areas may soon be lost.
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
écorégion terrestre [feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons relevé qu'environ le tiers des 177 écorégions terrestres définies par Environnement Canada ne sont pas représentées par des zones protégées.