English (Tectonics)
overlap assemblage [correct, see observation]
DEF: A post-accretion unit of sedimentary or igneous rocks deposited on, or intruded into, two or more adjacent terranes.
OBS: A general term referring to the extension of marine or terrestrial strata beyond underlying rocks whose edges are thereby concealed or overlapped, and to the unconformity that commonly accompanies such a relation.
OBS: overlap assemblage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
assemblage chevauchant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les roches du Trias [...] renferment des zircons détritiques datant du Paléozoïque moyen à tardif et présentent des signatures géochimiques uniques [...], ce qui démontre que ces roches représentent l'assemblage chevauchant le plus précoce observé reliant les terranes allochtones à l'AMA [ancestrale marge de l'Amérique du Nord] dans la Cordillère septentrionale.
OBS: assemblage chevauchant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.