English (Ecology (General))
aquatic flora [correct]
CONT: Terrestrial and aquatic fauna and flora, biodiversity and human well-being are maintained.
OBS: The abstract expression "aquatic life" (q.v.) or the descriptive expression "aquatic organisms" are sometimes used to describe aquatic fauna and flora collectively.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
flore aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Maintien de la faune et de la flore terrestres et aquatiques, de la biodiversité et du mieux-être humain.
OBS: L'expression abstraite «vie aquatique» (voir cette fiche) et l'expression descriptive «organismes aquatiques» sont souvent employées pour désigner collectivement la faune et la flore aquatiques.