English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
geomagnetism [correct]; terrestrial magnetism [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The branch of science that deals with the Earth’s magnetism.
OBS: Formerly called terrestrial magnetism, geomagnetism involves any topic pertaining to the magnetic field observed near the Earth's surface, within the Earth, and extending upward to the magnetospheric boundary.
OBS: geomagnetism; terrestrial magnetism: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
géomagnétisme [correct, masculine noun]; magnétisme terrestre [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Science des phénomènes magnétiques et électriques du globe.
OBS: Le géomagnétisme, ou, comme on a dit longtemps, le magnétisme terrestre, établit un lien étroit entre deux disciplines qui seraient, sans cela, pratiquement indépendantes : la géophysique interne, à laquelle on tend à réserver le nom de physique du globe, et la géophysique externe.
OBS: géomagnétisme; magnétisme terrestre : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.