English (Astronomy)
transit [correct, noun]; astronomical transit [correct]
DEF: The astronomical event that occurs when one celestial body appears to move across the face of another celestial body, as seen by an observer at some particular vantage point.
CONT: A transit is the astronomical event that occurs when a non-luminous body subtending a smaller angular diameter passes between an observer and another body which, though more distant, subtends a larger angular diameter.
OBS: transit : The term is most frequently used to describe the motion of a planet beween a terrestrial observer and the Sun.
French (Astronomie)
transit [correct, masculine noun]; transit astronomique [correct, masculine noun]; passage [masculine noun]
CONT: Transit astronomique. - Un transit est un phénomène astronomique qui se produit lorsqu'un objet céleste s'intercale entre l'observateur et un autre objet. Le premier objet paraît alors se déplacer devant le deuxième. Si la situation de l'observateur n'est pas précisée, ce dernier se trouve implicitement sur la Terre.
CONT: Le «transit» (ou passage), c'est-à-dire le passage d'une planète devant le disque du Soleil (ou d'un satellite devant le disque de sa propre planète), est assimilable, au sens large, au phénomène de l'éclipse. Nous ne pouvons voir passer devant le disque du Soleil que Mercure et Vénus [...]