English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
middle ultraviolet; middle UV
CONT: A middle ultraviolet is a different part of the ultraviolet spectrum. [Source : Kinsell L. COULSON. "Solar and terrestrial radiation", Academic Press, New York, 1975, p. 143].
CONT: Photon counters, the receiving surface of which is one of a number of metallic elements, are sensitive in the middle UV, and they also have the feature of being solar blind. [Source: Idem as for the first EX].
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
ultraviolet moyen [masculine noun]
CONT: L'oxygène et l'ozone absorbent l'ultraviolet moyen [...]. [Source : André LAUGIER. «Les photopiles solaires», Paris, Technique et documentation, 1981, p. 12].
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: [La longueur d'onde de l'énergie] est comprise entre 0,18 micromètre et 0,29 micromètre.