English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
territorial planning [correct]
CONT: Territorial planning encompasses all actions and interventions in order to organize the development of the territory, while accounting for the natural, human, technical and political contexts and constraints.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
planification territoriale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La planification territoriale cherche à développer une vision stratégique du développement territorial aux niveaux culturel, économique, environnemental et social.