English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Regional Dialects and Expressions)
regional dialect [correct]; regiolect [correct]
CONT: The differences between regional dialects, as it would seem, depends on proximity; the further you move from one region to another in the same country or territorial space, the more dissimilar the dialect.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
régiolecte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dialecte propre à une région ou un pays.