English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
skjaergaard [correct]
DEF: ... the offshore chain of some 150, 000 islands, islets, rocks and skerries that marks the baseline for Norway's territorial sea and exclusive economic zone.
CONT: ... the west coast of Norway, where the coastline is cut into by fjords and there are many small islands off the coast (known as the "skjaergaard").
OBS: (literally, rock rampart).
OBS: (Pronounced ... SCARE-guard).
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
skjärgaard [masculine noun]; skjärgard [masculine noun]; skjaergaard [masculine noun]; jardin d'écueils [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ce qui constitue réellement la côte norvégienne, c'est la ligne extérieure du «skjaergaard».
OBS: skjaergaard : terme emprunté au norvégien.