English (Law of the Sea; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
twelve nautical miles of the outer-limit of the territorial sea of Canada [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit de la mer; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
à moins de douze milles marins de la limite externe de la mer territoriale du Canada [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.